Blog & Guides

Practical guides on project reports, government loan schemes, CMA data, and financial planning for Indian entrepreneurs.

Industry 9 min readNEW

Project Report for Kirana Store — General Store MUDRA Loan Guide 2026

How to get a bank loan for your kirana or general store. MUDRA Shishu to Tarun options, project cost breakdown, working capital calculation, and revenue projection tips.

Read more
How-To 10 min readNEW

How to Get MUDRA Loan Approved — 7 Proven Steps (2026)

The exact steps banks look for before approving MUDRA loans. Common rejection reasons, CIBIL score requirements, what a strong project report must contain, and the fastest banks.

Read more
Industry 11 min readNEW

Project Report for Dairy Farm — Cow/Buffalo Pashu Palan Loan

Complete project report guide for dairy farming loans. NABARD DEDS 25% subsidy, per-animal cost, milk revenue projection, and CMA data for cow/buffalo units.

Read more
Industry 8 min readNEW

Project Report for Beauty Parlour — Salon MUDRA Loan for Women

How to get a MUDRA or PMEGP loan for your beauty parlour or salon. Equipment costs, service pricing, revenue model, and special benefits for women entrepreneurs.

Read more
Industry 10 min readNEW

Project Report for Poultry Farm — Broiler & Layer Murgi Palan Loan

Complete guide to poultry farm project reports for NABARD, PMEGP, and MUDRA loans. Broiler vs layer comparison, shed cost, FCR-based projections, DSCR calculation.

Read more
Industry 10 min readNEW

Project Report for Medical Store (Pharmacy) — Bank Loan + Drug License Checklist (2026)

Create a bank-ready pharmacy project report with correct project cost, working capital, margins, DSCR, and CMA. Includes Drug License/Shop Act checklist and document list for MUDRA/PMEGP loans.

Read more
Industry 11 min readNEW

Project Report for Restaurant / Cafe — Cost Sheet, FSSAI, and DSCR for Bank Loan (2026)

A complete restaurant/cafe project report blueprint: kitchen setup cost, seating capacity, sales forecast, food cost %, fixed expenses, and DSCR. Includes FSSAI & local license checklist.

Read more
Industry 9 min readNEW

Project Report for Mobile Shop — Inventory Planning + Working Capital (2026)

Build a bank-ready mobile shop project report with realistic inventory mix (phones/accessories), gross margin, and working capital. Includes document checklist for MUDRA and CC limit.

Read more
Industry 10 min readNEW

Project Report for Gym / Fitness Center — Equipment Cost + Membership Model (2026)

A high-converting gym project report template: equipment capex, space & rent, membership pricing, occupancy ramp-up, expenses, and DSCR for bank loans.

Read more
Industry 11 min readNEW

Project Report for Bakery — Oven Setup, Production Capacity & Profit (2026)

A complete bakery project report guide for MUDRA/PMEGP/bank loans: equipment cost, production capacity, raw material plan, sales forecast, and DSCR.

Read more
Industry 9 min readNEW

Project Report for Coaching Center / Tuition Class — Revenue Model + DSCR (2026)

High-intent coaching center project report: class capacity, course fee model, batch planning, teacher costs, rent, marketing, and DSCR for bank loans.

Read more
Industry 10 min readNEW

Project Report for Garment Shop / Boutique — Inventory + Sales Forecast (2026)

Garment shop/boutique project report for bank loans: inventory planning, seasonal sales, margins, working capital, and CMA for trading businesses.

Read more
Industry 10 min readNEW

Project Report for Hardware Store — Trading Model + Working Capital (2026)

Hardware store project report guide: product mix, margins, inventory/credit cycle, CC limit and CMA/MPBF, plus a document checklist for bank loans.

Read more
Industry 10 min readNEW

Project Report for Sweet Shop — Production + Retail Model (2026)

Sweet shop project report for bank loans: production capacity, raw material usage, wastage, festive demand, and DSCR. Includes FSSAI & local compliance checklist.

Read more
Industry 11 min readNEW

Project Report for Solar Installation Business — Service Model + Cashflows (2026)

Solar EPC/installation project report for bank loans: service revenue model, procurement cycle, manpower plan, working capital, and DSCR. Includes govt scheme notes and tender readiness tips.

Read more
Scheme Guide 8 min readNEW

MUDRA Loan Documents Checklist (2026) — Branch-wise Approval Tips

A practical MUDRA loan document checklist to reduce rejections: KYC, business proof, quotations, bank statements, GST, project report sections, and how to present them to the branch manager.

Read more
Scheme Guide 9 min readNEW

PMEGP Subsidy Calculation (2026) — How Much Grant You Can Get (25–35%)

Understand PMEGP subsidy calculation with simple examples, margin money, eligible project cost, and what to include in your project report to maximize approval chances.

Read more
Finance 9 min readNEW

CGTMSE vs Collateral Loan — Which is Better for MSME? (2026)

Learn when CGTMSE helps, typical bank expectations, fees, and how to present your project report so the case is viable even without collateral.

Read more
Scheme Guide 9 min readNEW

Stand-Up India Scheme Guide (2026) — Eligibility, Amount, and Project Report Checklist

A practical Stand-Up India guide: eligibility, typical loan ranges, documents, and a project report checklist banks expect for women/SC/ST entrepreneurs.

Read more
Scheme Guide 8 min readNEW

PM SVANidhi Loan Guide (2026) — For Street Vendors + Business Expansion

A conversion-focused PM SVANidhi guide: eligibility, how vending certificate works, application steps, repayment discipline, and how to use a simple project report to scale.

Read more
Industry 9 min readNEW

Project Report for Travel Agency — Service Model + Commission Revenue (2026)

Travel agency project report guide: commission-based revenue model, seasonal demand, operating costs, and DSCR. Includes checklist for B2C and corporate tie-ups.

Read more
Industry 10 min readNEW

Project Report for Salon / Spa — Service Pricing, Packages & DSCR (2026)

Salon/spa project report: chair capacity, service pricing, staff costs, consumables, monthly break-even, and DSCR for bank loans. Includes licenses and vendor quotation checklist.

Read more
Industry 11 min readNEW

Project Report for Cloud Kitchen — Unit Economics, Aggregators & Profit (2026)

Cloud kitchen project report for bank loans: menu engineering basics, aggregator commissions, order volume forecast, food cost %, fixed expenses, and DSCR.

Read more
Industry 9 min readNEW

Project Report for Electrical Contractor — Service Business Projections (2026)

Electrical contractor project report: service revenue model, manpower planning, tools/vehicle cost, working capital cycle, and DSCR for bank loans.

Read more
Industry 9 min readNEW

Project Report for Computer Institute — Course Pricing, Batches & DSCR (2026)

Computer training institute project report: course-wise fee, batch scheduling, lab setup cost, staffing, marketing, and DSCR for bank loans.

Read more
Industry 12 min readNEW

Project Report for Mineral Water Plant — Capacity, BIS/FSSAI, and Profit (2026)

Mineral/packaged drinking water plant project report: machinery cost, installed capacity, raw material & utilities, licenses, sales model (jar/bottle), and DSCR for bank loans.

Read more
Industry 8 min readNEW

Project Report for Sugarcane Juice Center — Cost, Profit & Loan Guide (2026)

Sugarcane juice center project report: machine cost, cart/shop setup, daily sales model, raw material cost, hygiene compliance, and DSCR for small business loans.

Read more
Industry 9 min readNEW

Project Report for Pet Shop — Inventory, Grooming Add-ons & Profit (2026)

Pet shop project report: trading model (food/accessories), grooming/services upsell, margins, working capital, and DSCR for loans.

Read more
Industry 10 min readNEW

Project Report for Paint Shop — Trading Model, Inventory, and Working Capital (2026)

A bank-ready paint shop project report: product mix, gross margin benchmarks, inventory planning, credit cycle, and CC limit/CMA basics for working capital funding.

Read more
Industry 12 min readNEW

Project Report for Chemical Manufacturing Unit — Capacity, Compliance, and DSCR (2026)

A chemical manufacturing project report blueprint: capacity utilization, raw material planning, utilities, compliance checklist, cost sheet, 5-year projections, and DSCR for bank loans.

Read more
Industry 10 min readNEW

Project Report for Chemical Trading Business — Inventory, Credit Cycle, and CMA (2026)

A chemical trading project report: product mix, margins, storage requirements, receivable/payable cycle, and CMA/MPBF working capital for CC limits.

Read more
Industry 13 min readNEW

Project Report for Hospital / Nursing Home — Bed Capacity, Cost Sheet, and DSCR (2026)

A hospital/nursing home project report template: bed capacity, department-wise revenue, staffing, equipment capex, operating costs, compliance checklist, and DSCR for term loans.

Read more
Industry 12 min readNEW

Project Report for Hotel — Room Inventory, Occupancy, and DSCR (2026)

Hotel project report for bank loans: room count, occupancy ramp-up, ARR model, OTA commissions, staffing, utilities, and DSCR with realistic assumptions.

Read more
Industry 12 min readNEW

Project Report for Resort — Seasonality, Packages, and Bank Loan Viability (2026)

Resort project report: room inventory, seasonality model, packages, occupancy/ARR, operating costs, and DSCR. Includes a bank-viability checklist to reduce objections.

Read more
Industry 11 min readNEW

Project Report for Printing Press — Machinery, Capacity, and Profit (2026)

Printing press project report: machinery cost, capacity utilization, job-work vs own orders, paper/ink costs, fixed expenses, and DSCR for bank loans.

Read more
Industry 10 min readNEW

Project Report for Online Selling (E-commerce) — Inventory, Ads, and Cashflows (2026)

E-commerce/online selling project report: marketplace commissions, returns, ad spend, inventory planning, working capital cycle, and DSCR for bank loans.

Read more
Industry 9 min readNEW

Project Report for Tailoring / Stitching Unit — Capacity, Pricing, and DSCR (2026)

Tailoring/stitching unit project report: machine cost, manpower plan, capacity (pieces/day), pricing, material/consumables, fixed expenses, and DSCR for bank loans.

Read more
Finance 8 min readNEW

DSCR — Formula, Ideal Ratio & How to Improve It for Indian Bank Loans (2026)

Debt Service Coverage Ratio (DSCR) explained for Indian MSME loans: formula, calculation with example, ideal value banks expect (≥1.25), and 4 practical ways to fix a low DSCR.

Read more
Finance 9 min readNEW

MPBF Calculation for Working Capital Loan — Method I & II with Examples (2026)

Maximum Permissible Bank Finance (MPBF) explained: Tandon Committee Method I and II with worked examples, how banks calculate your CC/OD limit, and how to present MPBF in your CMA data.

Read more
Finance 10 min readNEW

How to Make a CMA Report for Bank Loan — Format, Statements & Common Mistakes (2026)

Step-by-step guide to preparing CMA (Credit Monitoring Arrangement) data for Indian bank loans: 7 statement format, what data to fill, common mistakes banks catch, and how to check your MPBF.

Read more
Finance 9 min readNEW

Working Capital Loan (CC Limit) for MSMEs — How to Apply, MPBF & Documents (2026)

Complete guide to working capital loans for MSMEs in India: Cash Credit vs OD vs bill discounting, how CC limit is set using MPBF, documents needed, interest rates, and how to improve your limit.

Read more
Scheme 10 min readNEW

SBI e-MUDRA Loan — Apply Online, Eligibility, Documents & Instant Approval (2026)

Complete guide to SBI e-MUDRA loan: online application at emudra.sbi.co.in, eligibility (Shishu/Kishor/Tarun), documents needed, processing time, and what project report SBI requires for MUDRA.

Read more
Industry 11 min readNEW

Project Report for Commercial Vehicle Loan (Truck / Bus / Taxi) — Bank Format (2026)

Complete project report guide for commercial vehicle loans: truck, bus, taxi, auto-rickshaw, and goods carrier. Covers income projections, fuel & maintenance, DSCR, and documents for SBI/BOB/PNB.

Read more
Industry 11 min readNEW

Project Report for Fish Farming / Aquaculture — MUDRA, NABARD & Bank Loan (2026)

Bank-ready fish farming project report guide: pond construction, fingerlings, feed cost, production cycle, revenue projection, NABARD subsidy eligibility, MUDRA, and PMEGP for aquaculture.

Read more
Industry 11 min readNEW

Project Report for Goat Farming — NABARD, MUDRA & Bank Loan (2026)

Complete goat farming project report for bank loans: unit cost (10/20/50 goats), breed selection, feed plan, mortality assumption, revenue from meat and breeding, NABARD NLM subsidy, and DSCR.

Read more
Guide 8 min read

What is a Project Report for Bank Loan? Complete Guide 2026

Everything you need to know about bank project reports — sections, calculations, DSCR, CMA data — explained simply for first-time applicants.

Read more
How-To 12 min read

How to Make a Project Report for Bank Loan — Step by Step

A detailed walkthrough of all 11 sections of a bank project report, with tips on what to write in each section and common mistakes to avoid.

Read more
Scheme Guide 10 min read

MUDRA Loan Complete Guide — Shishu, Kishor, Tarun Explained

Everything about PM MUDRA Yojana: eligibility, which category you fall in, how to apply, what documents you need, and how to prepare your project report.

Read more
Scheme Guide 11 min read

PMEGP Scheme — How to Get 25–35% Subsidy on Your Business Loan

A complete guide to PM Employment Generation Programme: eligibility, subsidy calculation, how to apply through KVIC/DIC, and the project report format.

Read more
Finance 9 min read

CMA Data for Bank Loans — Complete Format Explained

What is CMA data, why banks require it, what MPBF means, how to calculate Current Ratio, and why it must be ≥ 1.25. Explained for non-accountants.

Read more
Finance 7 min read

DSCR in Project Report — What it is and How to Calculate

Debt Service Coverage Ratio (DSCR) is the most critical number in your project report. Learn what it means, how banks use it, and how to ensure your DSCR is above 1.25.

Read more
Scheme Guide 9 min read

MYUY Scheme Rajasthan — Complete Guide for Youth Entrepreneurs

Mukhyamantri Yuva Udyami Yojana explained: who is eligible, how to apply on SSO portal, DIC Rajasthan process, and what the project report should contain.

Read more
Scheme Guide 8 min read

PM Vishwakarma Yojana — All 18 Trades Explained with Loan Details

Which trades are covered, how to register on the PM Vishwakarma portal, Tier-1 vs Tier-2 loan differences, and how to apply for the 5% interest loan.

Read more
Analysis 6 min read

Project Report Consultant vs DIY — Should You Pay ₹10,000 to a CA?

An honest comparison of hiring a consultant/CA to prepare your project report vs using an automated tool. Which is more accurate? Faster? More affordable?

Read more
Industry 10 min read

Project Report for Manufacturing Unit — Installed Capacity and Production Planning

How to correctly calculate installed capacity, capacity utilization, production cost per unit, and raw material requirements for a manufacturing project report.

Read more
Industry 8 min read

Project Report for Food Business — FSSAI, PMEGP, and MUDRA Loans

Setting up a food processing unit, bakery, or restaurant? Learn what your project report needs to include — FSSAI licensing, kitchen setup costs, and revenue projections.

Read more
Rajasthan 7 min read

Best Government Loan Schemes for Rajasthan Entrepreneurs — 2026

Which scheme should a Rajasthan entrepreneur apply for? MYUY vs MUDRA vs PMEGP vs PM Vishwakarma — a clear comparison with eligibility and amounts.

Read more
This is what you will generate — free

This is exactly what you get

A complete 14-section project report — the same document your bank officer will read. Every table below is real: the repayment schedule, the DSCR, the CMA workings, the balance sheet. Generate yours free, then pay ₹499 for the clean copy.

Project cost
₹10,00,000
Term loan sought
₹8,00,000
Promoter's margin
₹2,00,000 (20%)
Average DSCR
5.87 (norm ≥ 1.25)
Break-even
62% of Year-1 sales
Employment
3 existing + 3 new

Project Report

Sharma Electronics & Repair Services

Consumer electronics repair, servicing & spare-parts retail

Vaishali Nagar, Jaipur, Rajasthan

SchemeMUDRA Tarun
Loan applied for₹8,00,000
Total project cost₹10,00,000
ConstitutionSole Proprietorship

Submitted to the Branch Manager · Punjab National Bank, Vaishali Nagar, Jaipur

01

Executive Summary

Name of the unit
Sharma Electronics & Repair Services
Constitution
Sole Proprietorship
Promoter
Suresh Sharma (34 years)
Address of unit
Shop No. 12, Ground Floor, Vaishali Nagar, Jaipur — 302021
Nature of activity
Consumer electronics repair, servicing & spare-parts retail
NIC code
9521 — Repair of consumer electronics
Scheme applied under
Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana — Tarun
Total project cost
₹10,00,000
Term loan requested
₹8,00,000 (80%)
Promoter's contribution
₹2,00,000 (20%)
Repayment
60 monthly instalments @ 10.50% p.a.

The unit has been in operation since 2019 and currently services 20–25 jobs a day from a 350 sq.ft. ground-floor shop, with a recorded customer base of 600+ households in the Vaishali Nagar catchment. The promoter proposes to expand the workbench capacity, add board-level diagnostic equipment and carry a spare-parts inventory so that 70% of repairs can be completed same-day instead of the present 3-day turnaround.

The project is assessed at a cost of ₹10.00 lakh, financed by a ₹8.00 lakh MUDRA Tarun term loan and ₹2.00 lakh of promoter's own contribution (20%). At the projected turnover the unit services its debt 5.87 times over on average, against the 1.25 minimum, and breaks even at 62% of Year-1 sales — leaving substantial cushion against a demand shortfall.

Recommendation: the proposal is technically feasible, commercially viable and financially sound. It is recommended for sanction of a term loan of ₹8.00 lakh repayable in 60 monthly instalments.

05

Project Cost

Cost of the project
ParticularsBasisAmount (₹)
Renovation & civil work200 sq.ft. additional area, electrical, ESD flooring1,20,000
Diagnostic & repair equipmentAs per quotations — Annexure IX2,40,000
Computers, software & service tools2 systems, billing software, tool kits80,000
Furniture, air-conditioning & display fixturesCounter, racks, 1.5 T AC60,000
Margin money for working capitalStock, receivables & operating cash5,00,000
Total project cost10,00,000

A 5% contingency is built into the civil and equipment estimates. All capital items are supported by three quotations each.

06

Means of Finance

Means of finance
SourceAmount (₹)% of project cost
Promoter's own contribution2,00,00020.00%
Term loan under MUDRA Tarun8,00,00080.00%
Subsidy / margin money grantNil—
Total10,00,000100.00%

Promoter's contribution is held in Savings A/c No. XXXXXX4417 with Punjab National Bank, Vaishali Nagar (statement enclosed). Debt–equity at inception is 4.00 : 1, improving to 1.65 : 1 by the end of Year 1.

For PMEGP, PMFME, NABARD and state-subsidy proposals this section additionally carries the margin-money subsidy workings, the subsidy-adjusted repayment and a second DSCR computed net of subsidy.

07

Machinery & Equipment

Plant, machinery and equipment proposed
EquipmentQtyRate (₹)Amount (₹)
BGA rework station with preheater195,00095,000
Digital storage oscilloscope with probes145,00045,000
Universal IC programmer135,00035,000
Ultrasonic PCB cleaning unit122,00022,000
Soldering / desoldering stations38,00024,000
Precision tool kits & ESD workbench29,50019,000
Total2,40,000

Suppliers: Fine Tools India (Jaipur), Sagar Electronics (Delhi), Techno Instruments (Jaipur). Quotations enclosed at Annexure IX. Delivery within 30 days of sanction; installation by the supplier at no extra cost.

09

Profitability Projections (5 Years)

Projected profit & loss account (₹ in lakh)
ParticularsYear 1Year 2Year 3Year 4Year 5
Service & repair income24.0028.3232.5736.8041.22
Sale of spares & accessories9.6011.3313.0314.7316.49
Total revenue33.6039.6545.6051.5357.71
Cost of spares & materials (45%)15.1217.8420.5223.1925.97
Gross profit18.4821.8125.0828.3431.74
Salaries & wages6.727.267.848.479.14
Rent1.441.511.591.671.75
Power & fuel0.720.780.830.890.95
Repairs & maintenance0.300.330.360.390.42
Marketing & business promotion0.360.400.440.480.52
Administrative & miscellaneous0.600.660.720.780.84
Insurance0.120.130.140.150.16
Total operating expenses10.2611.0711.9212.8313.78
EBITDA8.2210.7413.1615.5117.96
Depreciation (WDV, as per IT Act)0.860.660.520.420.35
EBIT7.3610.0812.6415.0917.61
Interest on term loan0.780.640.480.310.11
Profit before tax6.589.4412.1614.7817.50
Income tax (as applicable)0.300.620.951.351.80
Profit after tax6.288.8211.2113.4315.70

Revenue grows 18%, 15%, 13% and 12% over the five years, against 22% achieved by the unit in the last audited year. Capacity utilisation moves from 72% to 91%; the projections do not assume any increase in service rates.

10

Repayment Schedule & DSCR

Loan amount
₹8,00,000
Rate of interest
10.50% p.a. (reducing balance)
Tenure
60 months
Moratorium
Nil
Equated monthly instalment
₹17,195
Total interest over the tenure
₹2,31,707
Year-wise repayment schedule (₹)
YearOpening balancePrincipal repaidInterestTotal outgoClosing balance
18,00,0001,28,40477,9372,06,3416,71,596
26,71,5961,42,55563,7872,06,3415,29,041
35,29,0411,58,26548,0772,06,3413,70,776
43,70,7761,75,70630,6352,06,3411,95,070
51,95,0701,95,07011,2722,06,341Nil
Total8,00,0002,31,70710,31,705
Debt service coverage ratio (₹ in lakh)
ParticularsYear 1Year 2Year 3Year 4Year 5
Profit after tax6.288.8211.2113.4315.70
Add: depreciation0.860.660.520.420.35
Add: interest on term loan0.780.640.480.310.11
Cash available for debt service (A)7.9210.1212.2114.1616.16
Principal repayment1.281.431.581.761.95
Interest0.780.640.480.310.11
Total debt service (B)2.062.072.062.072.06
DSCR (A ÷ B)3.844.895.936.847.84

Average DSCR over the tenure: 5.87. The minimum acceptable to banks is 1.25; the unit crosses that threshold even if Year-1 revenue falls 60% short of projection.

11

Balance Sheet & Cash Flow Projections

Projected balance sheet (₹ in lakh)
ParticularsYear 1Year 2Year 3Year 4Year 5
LIABILITIES
Capital account (net of drawings)4.087.5012.1117.7424.44
Term loan — long-term portion5.293.711.95——
Term loan — current maturity1.431.581.761.95—
Sundry creditors (30 days)1.261.491.711.932.16
Other current liabilities & provisions0.300.350.400.450.50
Total12.3614.6317.9322.0727.10
ASSETS
Net fixed assets4.143.482.962.542.19
Stock of spares (45 days)1.862.202.532.863.20
Sundry debtors (10 days)0.921.091.251.411.58
Cash & bank balance5.447.8611.1915.2620.13
Total12.3614.6317.9322.0727.10
Cash flow statement — Year 1 (₹ in lakh)
SourcesAmountApplicationsAmount
Profit after tax6.28Capital expenditure5.00
Depreciation0.86Increase in stock1.86
Increase in creditors & provisions1.56Increase in debtors0.92
Term loan drawn8.00Repayment of term loan1.28
Promoter's capital introduced2.00Drawings4.20
Closing cash & bank5.44
Total18.70Total18.70
12

CMA Data & Working Capital Assessment

Working capital is assessed under the Tandon Committee Method II, the basis used by banks for limits up to ₹5 crore. The workings below are drawn from the Year-1 projections above.

Maximum permissible bank finance (₹ in lakh)
ParticularsAmount
Stock of spares1.86
Sundry debtors0.92
Cash & bank balance5.44
Total current assets (TCA)8.22
Sundry creditors1.26
Other current liabilities & provisions0.30
Current maturity of term loan1.43
Other current liabilities (OCL)2.99
Working capital gap (TCA − OCL)5.23
25% of TCA — stipulated margin2.06
Maximum permissible bank finance (Method II)3.18

No cash-credit limit is sought in this proposal; the assessment is presented because bank officers ask for it. Were the limit of ₹3.18 lakh availed, the current ratio would stand at 1.33 — above the 1.25 stipulated by IBA.

CMA statements included in the full report

  • Form I — particulars of existing and proposed limits
  • Form II — operating statement (actuals and projections)
  • Form III — analysis of the balance sheet
  • Form IV — comparative statement of current assets and current liabilities
  • Form V — computation of maximum permissible bank finance
  • Form VI — fund flow statement
  • Ratio analysis and holding-period statement
13

Key Ratios, Break-Even & SWOT

Key financial indicators
RatioYear 1Year 2Year 3Year 4Year 5Bank norm
Current ratio2.753.263.874.519.36≥ 1.25
Debt–equity ratio1.650.710.310.11Nil≤ 3.00
DSCR3.844.895.936.847.84≥ 1.25
Net profit margin18.7%22.2%24.6%26.1%27.2%—
Interest coverage9.415.826.348.7160.1≥ 2.00
Break-even analysis — Year 1 (₹ in lakh)
ParticularsAmount
Fixed costs (salaries, rent, admin, depreciation, interest)10.88
Variable costs (materials, power, maintenance)16.14
Contribution (revenue − variable costs)17.46
P/V ratio51.96%
Break-even sales20.94
Break-even as % of Year-1 revenue62.3%
Cash break-even as % of Year-1 revenue57.4%

Strengths

  • Nine years of promoter experience in the same line of activity; the unit is already running and profitable.
  • Only board-level repair capability in a 3 km catchment of 12,000 households.
  • 85% repeat customers — revenue is recurring rather than one-off.
  • Low fixed-cost base; the shop is rented at ₹12,000 a month with no owned-premises burden.

Weaknesses

  • Technical dependence on the proprietor for complex board-level work.
  • Informal book-keeping to date; a computerised billing and stock system is part of this project.
  • Brand recognition limited to the immediate locality.

Opportunities

  • Right to Repair framework improving access to genuine spares for independent repairers.
  • About 3,000 new households entering the catchment within 1 km.
  • Institutional tie-ups — schools, clinics and offices for annual maintenance contracts.

Threats

  • An authorised brand service centre opening within the catchment.
  • Import-duty-led increases in spare-parts prices.
  • Attrition of trained technicians to larger service chains.
Sample report · figures are illustrative · your report is built from your own business details

Free to generate · ₹499 for the clean PDF + Word + Excel · 30-day money-back guarantee

Ready to Generate Your Report?

Apply the knowledge from these guides directly — generate your bank-ready project report free.