Approval Rate Guide · Updated 2026

How to Get Your
MUDRA Loan Approved

7 proven steps that increase MUDRA loan approval chances. The #1 step most applicants skip — and why it gets them rejected.

₹10 Lakh
Max MUDRA loan (Tarun)
No Collateral
CGTMSE coverage for all
650+
CIBIL score recommended
1–6 weeks
Typical approval time

7 Steps to MUDRA Loan Approval

Follow all 7 — each step significantly raises your chances.

1

Choose the Right MUDRA Category

Shishu (up to ₹50K), Kishor (₹50K–₹5L), Tarun (₹5L–₹10L). Applying for more than you need is the #1 reason for rejection. Match your loan ask to your actual project cost.

2

Prepare a Strong Project Report

Banks reject MUDRA loans when the project report is missing, weak, or uses a generic template. Your report must show realistic revenue, DSCR ≥ 1.25, and a proper cost breakdown. This is the single most controllable factor in loan approval.

3

Register Your Business (Udyam)

Get Udyam Registration (free at udyamregistration.gov.in) before applying. It takes 10 minutes. Banks are more confident lending to registered MSMEs — many banks have internal targets for Udyam-registered borrowers.

4

Maintain a Clean Bank Account

Banks check 6 months of bank statements. Ensure regular cash flow (even small deposits), no cheque bounces in the last 3 months, and no existing loan defaults. Open a current account if you only have a savings account.

5

Keep Credit Score Above 650

Check your CIBIL score at cibil.com (free once a year). Score above 700 = easy approval. Score 650–700 = possible with good project report. Score below 600 = high rejection risk. Clear any outstanding credit card dues before applying.

6

Apply at the Right Bank

Don't apply at 5 banks simultaneously — multiple hard enquiries drop your CIBIL score. Apply at the bank where you have a salary/current account first. PSU banks (SBI, PNB, Bank of Baroda) have the highest MUDRA disbursal volumes. Microfinance MFIs like Bandhan, Ujjivan process faster for smaller amounts.

7

Follow Up Proactively

After submission, follow up with the branch manager every 7–10 days. MUDRA files can sit unprocessed for weeks. A simple polite follow-up significantly reduces processing time. If rejected, ask for the specific reason in writing — you have the right to know.

Why MUDRA Loans Get Rejected

Weak or missing project report
Generate a complete CMA data + DSCR report using Cred
CIBIL score below 600
Clear credit card dues, wait 3–6 months for score to improve
Existing loan default / NPA
Settle the default first; apply after 12 clean months
Business in restricted sector
Verify your business category against MUDRA restricted list
Loan amount too high for business scale
Start with Shishu or Kishor; build track record then upgrade
No Udyam registration
Register free at udyamregistration.gov.in — takes 10 mins
Bank account less than 6 months old
Maintain account for at least 6 months before applying
Multiple simultaneous applications
Apply at one bank at a time to avoid CIBIL enquiry impact

MUDRA Loan Categories — Which One is Right for You?

MUDRA Shishu
Up to ₹50,000
Best for: First-time entrepreneurs, very small businesses
Documents: Aadhaar, PAN, basic business info — no project report
Fastest approval — often same day
MUDRA Kishor
₹50,000–₹5 Lakh
Best for: Established small businesses needing expansion
Documents: Project report required, 2 years business history preferred
Most popular — 60% of MUDRA disbursals
MUDRA Tarun
₹5 Lakh–₹10 Lakh
Best for: Growing businesses with proven revenue
Documents: Detailed project report with CMA data mandatory
Requires strong financial history and DSCR

FAQs — MUDRA Loan Approval

Why do banks reject MUDRA loan applications?↓

The most common reasons for MUDRA loan rejection are: (1) Weak or missing project report — no financial projections, (2) Poor CIBIL score (below 600), (3) Existing loan default or NPA account, (4) Business is in a restricted sector (liquor, gambling, tobacco, arms), (5) Loan amount is too high relative to business scale, (6) Applicant age below 18 or above 65, (7) Bank already has high MUDRA exposure in that sector in your area.

What is the fastest way to get MUDRA loan approved?↓

The fastest MUDRA loan approvals happen at: (1) Your existing salary/current account bank — they already know your transaction history, (2) Online MUDRA portals — SBI's YONO app (for e-MUDRA up to ₹1 lakh), Canara Bank's CANDI app, (3) MFIs (Microfinance Institutions) like Bandhan Bank, SEWA, Ujjivan — process in 3–7 days for small amounts. For the fastest offline approval, go to a PSU bank with a complete project report, all documents, and Udyam registration ready.

Is MUDRA loan collateral free?↓

Yes. MUDRA loans are collateral-free under CGTMSE (Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises). The bank cannot ask for property, gold, or guarantor for MUDRA loans up to ₹10 lakh. However, they can ask for a co-applicant (spouse or family member). The guarantee fee of 0.37%–1.35% per annum is paid by the bank to CGTMSE, not by you.

Can I get MUDRA loan for an existing business?↓

Yes, MUDRA loans are available for both new and existing businesses. For existing businesses: Kishor and Tarun are more appropriate, Banks will ask for last 2 years income tax returns or bank statements showing business turnover, Your existing business performance data strengthens the project report, An existing business with steady cash flow has higher approval chances than a new business.

What is the MUDRA loan interest rate in 2026?↓

MUDRA loan interest rates in 2026: Public sector banks — 8.5% to 12% p.a., Private banks — 12% to 16% p.a., Microfinance Institutions — 18% to 24% p.a. RBI does not fix a specific rate for MUDRA loans — each lender sets their own rate within RBI guidelines. SBI offers the lowest rates (8.5–9.5% p.a.). The rate depends on your CIBIL score, business type, loan amount, and the bank's current MUDRA portfolio.

How long does MUDRA loan approval take?↓

Typical timelines: MUDRA Shishu (up to ₹50K) — 3–15 days, MUDRA Kishor (₹50K–₹5L) — 1–4 weeks, MUDRA Tarun (₹5–₹10L) — 2–6 weeks. Delays happen when the project report is incomplete, documents are missing, or the bank has a high workload. Online applications (SBI e-MUDRA, Canara CANDI) are faster — often 3–7 days for approval and disbursal.

This is what you will generate — free

This is exactly what you get

A complete 14-section project report — the same document your bank officer will read. Every table below is real: the repayment schedule, the DSCR, the CMA workings, the balance sheet. Generate yours free, then pay ₹499 for the clean copy.

Project cost
₹10,00,000
Term loan sought
₹8,00,000
Promoter's margin
₹2,00,000 (20%)
Average DSCR
5.87 (norm ≥ 1.25)
Break-even
62% of Year-1 sales
Employment
3 existing + 3 new

Project Report

Sharma Electronics & Repair Services

Consumer electronics repair, servicing & spare-parts retail

Vaishali Nagar, Jaipur, Rajasthan

SchemeMUDRA Tarun
Loan applied for₹8,00,000
Total project cost₹10,00,000
ConstitutionSole Proprietorship

Submitted to the Branch Manager · Punjab National Bank, Vaishali Nagar, Jaipur

01

Executive Summary

Name of the unit
Sharma Electronics & Repair Services
Constitution
Sole Proprietorship
Promoter
Suresh Sharma (34 years)
Address of unit
Shop No. 12, Ground Floor, Vaishali Nagar, Jaipur — 302021
Nature of activity
Consumer electronics repair, servicing & spare-parts retail
NIC code
9521 — Repair of consumer electronics
Scheme applied under
Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana — Tarun
Total project cost
₹10,00,000
Term loan requested
₹8,00,000 (80%)
Promoter's contribution
₹2,00,000 (20%)
Repayment
60 monthly instalments @ 10.50% p.a.

The unit has been in operation since 2019 and currently services 20–25 jobs a day from a 350 sq.ft. ground-floor shop, with a recorded customer base of 600+ households in the Vaishali Nagar catchment. The promoter proposes to expand the workbench capacity, add board-level diagnostic equipment and carry a spare-parts inventory so that 70% of repairs can be completed same-day instead of the present 3-day turnaround.

The project is assessed at a cost of ₹10.00 lakh, financed by a ₹8.00 lakh MUDRA Tarun term loan and ₹2.00 lakh of promoter's own contribution (20%). At the projected turnover the unit services its debt 5.87 times over on average, against the 1.25 minimum, and breaks even at 62% of Year-1 sales — leaving substantial cushion against a demand shortfall.

Recommendation: the proposal is technically feasible, commercially viable and financially sound. It is recommended for sanction of a term loan of ₹8.00 lakh repayable in 60 monthly instalments.

05

Project Cost

Cost of the project
ParticularsBasisAmount (₹)
Renovation & civil work200 sq.ft. additional area, electrical, ESD flooring1,20,000
Diagnostic & repair equipmentAs per quotations — Annexure IX2,40,000
Computers, software & service tools2 systems, billing software, tool kits80,000
Furniture, air-conditioning & display fixturesCounter, racks, 1.5 T AC60,000
Margin money for working capitalStock, receivables & operating cash5,00,000
Total project cost10,00,000

A 5% contingency is built into the civil and equipment estimates. All capital items are supported by three quotations each.

06

Means of Finance

Means of finance
SourceAmount (₹)% of project cost
Promoter's own contribution2,00,00020.00%
Term loan under MUDRA Tarun8,00,00080.00%
Subsidy / margin money grantNil—
Total10,00,000100.00%

Promoter's contribution is held in Savings A/c No. XXXXXX4417 with Punjab National Bank, Vaishali Nagar (statement enclosed). Debt–equity at inception is 4.00 : 1, improving to 1.65 : 1 by the end of Year 1.

For PMEGP, PMFME, NABARD and state-subsidy proposals this section additionally carries the margin-money subsidy workings, the subsidy-adjusted repayment and a second DSCR computed net of subsidy.

07

Machinery & Equipment

Plant, machinery and equipment proposed
EquipmentQtyRate (₹)Amount (₹)
BGA rework station with preheater195,00095,000
Digital storage oscilloscope with probes145,00045,000
Universal IC programmer135,00035,000
Ultrasonic PCB cleaning unit122,00022,000
Soldering / desoldering stations38,00024,000
Precision tool kits & ESD workbench29,50019,000
Total2,40,000

Suppliers: Fine Tools India (Jaipur), Sagar Electronics (Delhi), Techno Instruments (Jaipur). Quotations enclosed at Annexure IX. Delivery within 30 days of sanction; installation by the supplier at no extra cost.

09

Profitability Projections (5 Years)

Projected profit & loss account (₹ in lakh)
ParticularsYear 1Year 2Year 3Year 4Year 5
Service & repair income24.0028.3232.5736.8041.22
Sale of spares & accessories9.6011.3313.0314.7316.49
Total revenue33.6039.6545.6051.5357.71
Cost of spares & materials (45%)15.1217.8420.5223.1925.97
Gross profit18.4821.8125.0828.3431.74
Salaries & wages6.727.267.848.479.14
Rent1.441.511.591.671.75
Power & fuel0.720.780.830.890.95
Repairs & maintenance0.300.330.360.390.42
Marketing & business promotion0.360.400.440.480.52
Administrative & miscellaneous0.600.660.720.780.84
Insurance0.120.130.140.150.16
Total operating expenses10.2611.0711.9212.8313.78
EBITDA8.2210.7413.1615.5117.96
Depreciation (WDV, as per IT Act)0.860.660.520.420.35
EBIT7.3610.0812.6415.0917.61
Interest on term loan0.780.640.480.310.11
Profit before tax6.589.4412.1614.7817.50
Income tax (as applicable)0.300.620.951.351.80
Profit after tax6.288.8211.2113.4315.70

Revenue grows 18%, 15%, 13% and 12% over the five years, against 22% achieved by the unit in the last audited year. Capacity utilisation moves from 72% to 91%; the projections do not assume any increase in service rates.

10

Repayment Schedule & DSCR

Loan amount
₹8,00,000
Rate of interest
10.50% p.a. (reducing balance)
Tenure
60 months
Moratorium
Nil
Equated monthly instalment
₹17,195
Total interest over the tenure
₹2,31,707
Year-wise repayment schedule (₹)
YearOpening balancePrincipal repaidInterestTotal outgoClosing balance
18,00,0001,28,40477,9372,06,3416,71,596
26,71,5961,42,55563,7872,06,3415,29,041
35,29,0411,58,26548,0772,06,3413,70,776
43,70,7761,75,70630,6352,06,3411,95,070
51,95,0701,95,07011,2722,06,341Nil
Total8,00,0002,31,70710,31,705
Debt service coverage ratio (₹ in lakh)
ParticularsYear 1Year 2Year 3Year 4Year 5
Profit after tax6.288.8211.2113.4315.70
Add: depreciation0.860.660.520.420.35
Add: interest on term loan0.780.640.480.310.11
Cash available for debt service (A)7.9210.1212.2114.1616.16
Principal repayment1.281.431.581.761.95
Interest0.780.640.480.310.11
Total debt service (B)2.062.072.062.072.06
DSCR (A ÷ B)3.844.895.936.847.84

Average DSCR over the tenure: 5.87. The minimum acceptable to banks is 1.25; the unit crosses that threshold even if Year-1 revenue falls 60% short of projection.

11

Balance Sheet & Cash Flow Projections

Projected balance sheet (₹ in lakh)
ParticularsYear 1Year 2Year 3Year 4Year 5
LIABILITIES
Capital account (net of drawings)4.087.5012.1117.7424.44
Term loan — long-term portion5.293.711.95——
Term loan — current maturity1.431.581.761.95—
Sundry creditors (30 days)1.261.491.711.932.16
Other current liabilities & provisions0.300.350.400.450.50
Total12.3614.6317.9322.0727.10
ASSETS
Net fixed assets4.143.482.962.542.19
Stock of spares (45 days)1.862.202.532.863.20
Sundry debtors (10 days)0.921.091.251.411.58
Cash & bank balance5.447.8611.1915.2620.13
Total12.3614.6317.9322.0727.10
Cash flow statement — Year 1 (₹ in lakh)
SourcesAmountApplicationsAmount
Profit after tax6.28Capital expenditure5.00
Depreciation0.86Increase in stock1.86
Increase in creditors & provisions1.56Increase in debtors0.92
Term loan drawn8.00Repayment of term loan1.28
Promoter's capital introduced2.00Drawings4.20
Closing cash & bank5.44
Total18.70Total18.70
12

CMA Data & Working Capital Assessment

Working capital is assessed under the Tandon Committee Method II, the basis used by banks for limits up to ₹5 crore. The workings below are drawn from the Year-1 projections above.

Maximum permissible bank finance (₹ in lakh)
ParticularsAmount
Stock of spares1.86
Sundry debtors0.92
Cash & bank balance5.44
Total current assets (TCA)8.22
Sundry creditors1.26
Other current liabilities & provisions0.30
Current maturity of term loan1.43
Other current liabilities (OCL)2.99
Working capital gap (TCA − OCL)5.23
25% of TCA — stipulated margin2.06
Maximum permissible bank finance (Method II)3.18

No cash-credit limit is sought in this proposal; the assessment is presented because bank officers ask for it. Were the limit of ₹3.18 lakh availed, the current ratio would stand at 1.33 — above the 1.25 stipulated by IBA.

CMA statements included in the full report

  • Form I — particulars of existing and proposed limits
  • Form II — operating statement (actuals and projections)
  • Form III — analysis of the balance sheet
  • Form IV — comparative statement of current assets and current liabilities
  • Form V — computation of maximum permissible bank finance
  • Form VI — fund flow statement
  • Ratio analysis and holding-period statement
13

Key Ratios, Break-Even & SWOT

Key financial indicators
RatioYear 1Year 2Year 3Year 4Year 5Bank norm
Current ratio2.753.263.874.519.36≥ 1.25
Debt–equity ratio1.650.710.310.11Nil≤ 3.00
DSCR3.844.895.936.847.84≥ 1.25
Net profit margin18.7%22.2%24.6%26.1%27.2%—
Interest coverage9.415.826.348.7160.1≥ 2.00
Break-even analysis — Year 1 (₹ in lakh)
ParticularsAmount
Fixed costs (salaries, rent, admin, depreciation, interest)10.88
Variable costs (materials, power, maintenance)16.14
Contribution (revenue − variable costs)17.46
P/V ratio51.96%
Break-even sales20.94
Break-even as % of Year-1 revenue62.3%
Cash break-even as % of Year-1 revenue57.4%

Strengths

  • Nine years of promoter experience in the same line of activity; the unit is already running and profitable.
  • Only board-level repair capability in a 3 km catchment of 12,000 households.
  • 85% repeat customers — revenue is recurring rather than one-off.
  • Low fixed-cost base; the shop is rented at ₹12,000 a month with no owned-premises burden.

Weaknesses

  • Technical dependence on the proprietor for complex board-level work.
  • Informal book-keeping to date; a computerised billing and stock system is part of this project.
  • Brand recognition limited to the immediate locality.

Opportunities

  • Right to Repair framework improving access to genuine spares for independent repairers.
  • About 3,000 new households entering the catchment within 1 km.
  • Institutional tie-ups — schools, clinics and offices for annual maintenance contracts.

Threats

  • An authorised brand service centre opening within the catchment.
  • Import-duty-led increases in spare-parts prices.
  • Attrition of trained technicians to larger service chains.
Sample report · figures are illustrative · your report is built from your own business details

Free to generate · ₹499 for the clean PDF + Word + Excel · 30-day money-back guarantee

Start with the #1 Approval Factor

A strong project report is the single most controllable factor in MUDRA loan approval. Generate yours free in 60 seconds.