bank-ready project report for Shishu (₹50K), Kishor (₹5L) and Tarun (₹10L) MUDRA loans. Bank-accepted format with full CMA data, DSCR, and repayment schedule.
प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना — शिशु | किशोर | तरुण
Free preview • No credit card • Ready in 60 seconds
PM MUDRA Yojana (Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana) provides loans up to ₹10 lakhs to non-corporate, non-farm small/micro enterprises through Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) — banks, MFIs, NBFCs. The scheme covers three categories: Shishu (up to ₹50,000), Kishor (₹50,001–₹5 lakh), and Tarun (₹5 lakh–₹10 lakh). A project report or DPR is required for Kishor and Tarun category loans and strongly recommended for Shishu loans to improve approval chances.
Every report is formatted to the exact standards required by Indian banks and government departments.
A complete 14-section project report — the same document your bank officer will read. Every table below is real: the repayment schedule, the DSCR, the CMA workings, the balance sheet. Generate yours free, then pay ₹499 for the clean copy.
Project Report
Consumer electronics repair, servicing & spare-parts retail
Vaishali Nagar, Jaipur, Rajasthan
Submitted to the Branch Manager · Punjab National Bank, Vaishali Nagar, Jaipur
The unit has been in operation since 2019 and currently services 20–25 jobs a day from a 350 sq.ft. ground-floor shop, with a recorded customer base of 600+ households in the Vaishali Nagar catchment. The promoter proposes to expand the workbench capacity, add board-level diagnostic equipment and carry a spare-parts inventory so that 70% of repairs can be completed same-day instead of the present 3-day turnaround.
The project is assessed at a cost of ₹10.00 lakh, financed by a ₹8.00 lakh MUDRA Tarun term loan and ₹2.00 lakh of promoter's own contribution (20%). At the projected turnover the unit services its debt 5.87 times over on average, against the 1.25 minimum, and breaks even at 62% of Year-1 sales — leaving substantial cushion against a demand shortfall.
Recommendation: the proposal is technically feasible, commercially viable and financially sound. It is recommended for sanction of a term loan of ₹8.00 lakh repayable in 60 monthly instalments.
| Particulars | Basis | Amount (₹) |
|---|---|---|
| Renovation & civil work | 200 sq.ft. additional area, electrical, ESD flooring | 1,20,000 |
| Diagnostic & repair equipment | As per quotations — Annexure IX | 2,40,000 |
| Computers, software & service tools | 2 systems, billing software, tool kits | 80,000 |
| Furniture, air-conditioning & display fixtures | Counter, racks, 1.5 T AC | 60,000 |
| Margin money for working capital | Stock, receivables & operating cash | 5,00,000 |
| Total project cost | 10,00,000 |
A 5% contingency is built into the civil and equipment estimates. All capital items are supported by three quotations each.
| Source | Amount (₹) | % of project cost |
|---|---|---|
| Promoter's own contribution | 2,00,000 | 20.00% |
| Term loan under MUDRA Tarun | 8,00,000 | 80.00% |
| Subsidy / margin money grant | Nil | — |
| Total | 10,00,000 | 100.00% |
Promoter's contribution is held in Savings A/c No. XXXXXX4417 with Punjab National Bank, Vaishali Nagar (statement enclosed). Debt–equity at inception is 4.00 : 1, improving to 1.65 : 1 by the end of Year 1.
For PMEGP, PMFME, NABARD and state-subsidy proposals this section additionally carries the margin-money subsidy workings, the subsidy-adjusted repayment and a second DSCR computed net of subsidy.
| Equipment | Qty | Rate (₹) | Amount (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|
| BGA rework station with preheater | 1 | 95,000 | 95,000 |
| Digital storage oscilloscope with probes | 1 | 45,000 | 45,000 |
| Universal IC programmer | 1 | 35,000 | 35,000 |
| Ultrasonic PCB cleaning unit | 1 | 22,000 | 22,000 |
| Soldering / desoldering stations | 3 | 8,000 | 24,000 |
| Precision tool kits & ESD workbench | 2 | 9,500 | 19,000 |
| Total | 2,40,000 |
Suppliers: Fine Tools India (Jaipur), Sagar Electronics (Delhi), Techno Instruments (Jaipur). Quotations enclosed at Annexure IX. Delivery within 30 days of sanction; installation by the supplier at no extra cost.
| Particulars | Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 | Year 4 | Year 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Service & repair income | 24.00 | 28.32 | 32.57 | 36.80 | 41.22 |
| Sale of spares & accessories | 9.60 | 11.33 | 13.03 | 14.73 | 16.49 |
| Total revenue | 33.60 | 39.65 | 45.60 | 51.53 | 57.71 |
| Cost of spares & materials (45%) | 15.12 | 17.84 | 20.52 | 23.19 | 25.97 |
| Gross profit | 18.48 | 21.81 | 25.08 | 28.34 | 31.74 |
| Salaries & wages | 6.72 | 7.26 | 7.84 | 8.47 | 9.14 |
| Rent | 1.44 | 1.51 | 1.59 | 1.67 | 1.75 |
| Power & fuel | 0.72 | 0.78 | 0.83 | 0.89 | 0.95 |
| Repairs & maintenance | 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.36 | 0.39 | 0.42 |
| Marketing & business promotion | 0.36 | 0.40 | 0.44 | 0.48 | 0.52 |
| Administrative & miscellaneous | 0.60 | 0.66 | 0.72 | 0.78 | 0.84 |
| Insurance | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.16 |
| Total operating expenses | 10.26 | 11.07 | 11.92 | 12.83 | 13.78 |
| EBITDA | 8.22 | 10.74 | 13.16 | 15.51 | 17.96 |
| Depreciation (WDV, as per IT Act) | 0.86 | 0.66 | 0.52 | 0.42 | 0.35 |
| EBIT | 7.36 | 10.08 | 12.64 | 15.09 | 17.61 |
| Interest on term loan | 0.78 | 0.64 | 0.48 | 0.31 | 0.11 |
| Profit before tax | 6.58 | 9.44 | 12.16 | 14.78 | 17.50 |
| Income tax (as applicable) | 0.30 | 0.62 | 0.95 | 1.35 | 1.80 |
| Profit after tax | 6.28 | 8.82 | 11.21 | 13.43 | 15.70 |
Revenue grows 18%, 15%, 13% and 12% over the five years, against 22% achieved by the unit in the last audited year. Capacity utilisation moves from 72% to 91%; the projections do not assume any increase in service rates.
| Year | Opening balance | Principal repaid | Interest | Total outgo | Closing balance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8,00,000 | 1,28,404 | 77,937 | 2,06,341 | 6,71,596 |
| 2 | 6,71,596 | 1,42,555 | 63,787 | 2,06,341 | 5,29,041 |
| 3 | 5,29,041 | 1,58,265 | 48,077 | 2,06,341 | 3,70,776 |
| 4 | 3,70,776 | 1,75,706 | 30,635 | 2,06,341 | 1,95,070 |
| 5 | 1,95,070 | 1,95,070 | 11,272 | 2,06,341 | Nil |
| Total | 8,00,000 | 2,31,707 | 10,31,705 |
| Particulars | Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 | Year 4 | Year 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit after tax | 6.28 | 8.82 | 11.21 | 13.43 | 15.70 |
| Add: depreciation | 0.86 | 0.66 | 0.52 | 0.42 | 0.35 |
| Add: interest on term loan | 0.78 | 0.64 | 0.48 | 0.31 | 0.11 |
| Cash available for debt service (A) | 7.92 | 10.12 | 12.21 | 14.16 | 16.16 |
| Principal repayment | 1.28 | 1.43 | 1.58 | 1.76 | 1.95 |
| Interest | 0.78 | 0.64 | 0.48 | 0.31 | 0.11 |
| Total debt service (B) | 2.06 | 2.07 | 2.06 | 2.07 | 2.06 |
| DSCR (A ÷ B) | 3.84 | 4.89 | 5.93 | 6.84 | 7.84 |
Average DSCR over the tenure: 5.87. The minimum acceptable to banks is 1.25; the unit crosses that threshold even if Year-1 revenue falls 60% short of projection.
| Particulars | Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 | Year 4 | Year 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIABILITIES | |||||
| Capital account (net of drawings) | 4.08 | 7.50 | 12.11 | 17.74 | 24.44 |
| Term loan — long-term portion | 5.29 | 3.71 | 1.95 | — | — |
| Term loan — current maturity | 1.43 | 1.58 | 1.76 | 1.95 | — |
| Sundry creditors (30 days) | 1.26 | 1.49 | 1.71 | 1.93 | 2.16 |
| Other current liabilities & provisions | 0.30 | 0.35 | 0.40 | 0.45 | 0.50 |
| Total | 12.36 | 14.63 | 17.93 | 22.07 | 27.10 |
| ASSETS | |||||
| Net fixed assets | 4.14 | 3.48 | 2.96 | 2.54 | 2.19 |
| Stock of spares (45 days) | 1.86 | 2.20 | 2.53 | 2.86 | 3.20 |
| Sundry debtors (10 days) | 0.92 | 1.09 | 1.25 | 1.41 | 1.58 |
| Cash & bank balance | 5.44 | 7.86 | 11.19 | 15.26 | 20.13 |
| Total | 12.36 | 14.63 | 17.93 | 22.07 | 27.10 |
| Sources | Amount | Applications | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Profit after tax | 6.28 | Capital expenditure | 5.00 |
| Depreciation | 0.86 | Increase in stock | 1.86 |
| Increase in creditors & provisions | 1.56 | Increase in debtors | 0.92 |
| Term loan drawn | 8.00 | Repayment of term loan | 1.28 |
| Promoter's capital introduced | 2.00 | Drawings | 4.20 |
| Closing cash & bank | 5.44 | ||
| Total | 18.70 | Total | 18.70 |
Working capital is assessed under the Tandon Committee Method II, the basis used by banks for limits up to ₹5 crore. The workings below are drawn from the Year-1 projections above.
| Particulars | Amount |
|---|---|
| Stock of spares | 1.86 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.92 |
| Cash & bank balance | 5.44 |
| Total current assets (TCA) | 8.22 |
| Sundry creditors | 1.26 |
| Other current liabilities & provisions | 0.30 |
| Current maturity of term loan | 1.43 |
| Other current liabilities (OCL) | 2.99 |
| Working capital gap (TCA − OCL) | 5.23 |
| 25% of TCA — stipulated margin | 2.06 |
| Maximum permissible bank finance (Method II) | 3.18 |
No cash-credit limit is sought in this proposal; the assessment is presented because bank officers ask for it. Were the limit of ₹3.18 lakh availed, the current ratio would stand at 1.33 — above the 1.25 stipulated by IBA.
CMA statements included in the full report
| Ratio | Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 | Year 4 | Year 5 | Bank norm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | 2.75 | 3.26 | 3.87 | 4.51 | 9.36 | ≥ 1.25 |
| Debt–equity ratio | 1.65 | 0.71 | 0.31 | 0.11 | Nil | ≤ 3.00 |
| DSCR | 3.84 | 4.89 | 5.93 | 6.84 | 7.84 | ≥ 1.25 |
| Net profit margin | 18.7% | 22.2% | 24.6% | 26.1% | 27.2% | — |
| Interest coverage | 9.4 | 15.8 | 26.3 | 48.7 | 160.1 | ≥ 2.00 |
| Particulars | Amount |
|---|---|
| Fixed costs (salaries, rent, admin, depreciation, interest) | 10.88 |
| Variable costs (materials, power, maintenance) | 16.14 |
| Contribution (revenue − variable costs) | 17.46 |
| P/V ratio | 51.96% |
| Break-even sales | 20.94 |
| Break-even as % of Year-1 revenue | 62.3% |
| Cash break-even as % of Year-1 revenue | 57.4% |
Strengths
Weaknesses
Opportunities
Threats
Free to generate · ₹499 for the clean PDF + Word + Excel · 30-day money-back guarantee
Create your account in 30 seconds — no credit card needed.
Enter applicant details, select the scheme, set your loan amount.
The full report is drafted for you — financials, projections and CMA data — in under 60 seconds.
Preview free, then download the clean PDF plus Word (.docx) + Excel (.xlsx) once unlocked. Submit to bank or DIC office.
Generates MUDRA-specific project report format accepted by all member lending institutions
Automatic CMA data in IBA format — required for Kishor and Tarun categories
DSCR calculation ensures it is ≥ 1.25 as required by banks
Working Capital assessed via RBI's Tandon Method II
5-year financial projections with realistic growth assumptions
Export as Word, PDF, or Excel — submit directly or modify in MS Word
Bilingual (English/Hindi) — matches DIC and bank requirements
Covers all industries: retail, manufacturing, food, beauty, repair, transport
For Shishu loans (up to ₹50,000), a detailed project report is not mandatory but strongly recommended as it significantly improves approval chances. For Kishor (₹50K–₹5L) and Tarun (₹5L–₹10L) categories, banks typically require a proper project report or DPR with financial projections and CMA data.
A MUDRA project report should include: applicant profile and KYC details, business description, project cost and means of finance, machinery and equipment list with quotations, raw material requirements, manpower plan, 5-year financial projections (P&L, Balance Sheet, Cash Flow), CMA data, working capital assessment, and loan repayment schedule with DSCR.
All public sector banks (SBI, PNB, Bank of Baroda, Canara Bank, Union Bank, etc.), private banks (HDFC, ICICI, Axis), Regional Rural Banks (RRBs), Microfinance Institutions (MFIs), and NBFCs registered under PM MUDRA Yojana are member lending institutions. You can apply at any branch or through the Udyami Mitra portal.
Once you fill in the basic details (applicant info, loan amount, business type), Cred prepares a complete MUDRA project report in under 60 seconds. You can then edit any section, customize the financial projections, and download in Word, PDF, or Excel format.
Yes, MUDRA loans are available for both new and existing micro/small businesses. For new businesses, a well-prepared project report with realistic financial projections is especially important as the bank cannot rely on historical performance.
MUDRA loan interest rates vary by lender and category. Typical rates range from 8.5% to 12% per annum for Shishu, and 10% to 14% for Kishor and Tarun categories. The rate depends on the borrower's credit profile, business type, and the lending institution. There is no interest subsidy under MUDRA (unlike PMEGP).
“I was about to pay a CA ₹8,000 for the report. A friend suggested Cred. My BOB MUDRA Tarun loan of ₹8L got approved in 22 days.”
Ramesh P.
Surat, Gujarat
₹8L Approved
MUDRA Tarun
“Generated the report in under 2 minutes. The branch manager said the CMA data was exactly what she needed. Loan sanctioned in 18 days.”
Kavitha S.
Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
₹5L Approved
MUDRA Kishor
“I tried to make the report myself and kept failing. Cred did it in one go. Bank approved ₹10L for my tailoring unit.”
Mohd. Iqbal
Lucknow, UP
₹10L Approved
MUDRA Tarun