A bank project report is the document your lender uses to decide whether to sanction your loan. This guide covers the exact 14-section format, required financial ratios, common rejection reasons, and how to generate a complete bank project report in under 60 seconds.
Free preview · ₹499 for clean PDF/Word/Excel, no watermark
A bank project report is a formal document submitted to a bank or financial institution when applying for a business loan. It is the primary instrument used by lenders to evaluate your business's viability and your ability to repay the loan.
In India, the bank project report follows the IBA (Indian Banks' Association) Credit Monitoring Arrangement (CMA) format. This is the standard accepted by SBI, PNB, Bank of Baroda, Canara Bank, Union Bank, and all nationalized and private banks for MSME, MUDRA, PMEGP, CGTMSE, and Stand-Up India loan applications.
The terms "bank project report", "DPR" (Detailed Project Report), "project report for bank loan", and "CMA report" are often used interchangeably. They all refer to the same document that your bank's credit officer will use to prepare the Credit Appraisal Memorandum (CAM) before sanctioning the loan.
This is the standard bank project report format accepted by all scheduled commercial banks and PMEGP/MUDRA nodal agencies across India.
Business name, loan amount requested, purpose of loan, project cost, promoter details, repayment period. This is what the bank manager reads first — it must clearly state the loan ask and summarize the business case.
Name, address, qualifications, relevant experience, existing business (if any), past loan history, credit score (CIBIL). Banks assess promoter credibility heavily — industry experience is a positive signal.
What the business does, legal structure (proprietorship/partnership/company), registration details (MSME/GST/Shop Act), location, business model, products/services offered, value proposition.
Target market size, competitor analysis, customer segments, market growth trend, your competitive advantage. Cite district-level or state-level demand data wherever possible. Banks want evidence of viable demand.
Manufacturing/service process flow, technology used, production capacity, quality control, supply chain plan, utilities (power, water), infrastructure requirements. For manufacturing: include process diagram.
Itemized cost of: land (owned/leased), civil construction, plant & machinery, furniture & fixtures, pre-operative expenses, contingency, working capital margin. Total = Project Cost.
How the project cost will be funded: Promoter's Own Contribution + Term Loan + Subsidy (if any). D:E ratio must be within bank norms (typically 3:1 max). Own contribution must be ≥ 10% (most schemes require 10–25%).
Detailed list of all machines, their capacity, make/model, purchase source, and quoted price. Attach vendor quotations as annexures. For second-hand machinery, include valuation certificate.
Monthly raw material requirement, key suppliers, lead times, stockpiling strategy. Manpower: headcount by role, salary structure, recruitment plan. Working capital need = raw material + work-in-progress + debtors.
Profit & Loss Statement (Year 1–5): Revenue, COGS, Gross Profit, Operating Expenses, EBITDA, Depreciation, Interest, PBT, Tax, PAT. Balance Sheet (Year 1–5): Assets, Liabilities, Net Worth. Cash Flow Statement (Year 1–5): Operating, Investing, Financing activities.
Operating Statement, Analysis of Balance Sheet, Comparative Current Assets/Liabilities, MPBF Calculation (Tandon Method II), Fund Flow Statement, Key Financial Ratios (Current Ratio, TOL/TNW, DSCR), Fixed Asset Schedule. This is the heart of the bank project report for credit appraisal.
DSCR = Net Operating Income ÷ Annual Debt Service. Must be ≥ 1.25 (service/trade) or ≥ 1.50 (manufacturing). Repayment schedule shows EMI, principal, interest, and outstanding balance year-by-year. This is the single most scrutinized section.
Strengths (competitive advantages), Weaknesses (risks + mitigants), Opportunities (market tailwinds), Threats (competition, regulatory). Honest SWOT with stated mitigants builds banker confidence.
Promoter declaration of accuracy, no-due certificate (if existing borrower), KYC documents (Aadhaar, PAN), land documents or lease agreement, registration certificates (GST, MSME/Udyam, Shop Act), last 3 years ITR (if existing business).
CMA (Credit Monitoring Arrangement) data is a 7-statement financial package in IBA-prescribed format. It is mandatory for working capital (CC/OD) loans and most term loans above ₹5 lakh. Our generator creates all 7 statements automatically.
The Debt Service Coverage Ratio (DSCR) is the single most scrutinized metric in any bank project report. It answers the fundamental question: does your business earn enough to repay the loan?
DSCR Formula
DSCR = Net Operating Income ÷ Annual Debt Service
Annual Debt Service = Principal Repayment + Interest (in the year)
If your annual net income after tax is ₹3,60,000 and your annual EMI is ₹2,40,000:
DSCR = 3,60,000 ÷ 2,40,000 = 1.50 — above the 1.25 threshold for service businesses.
Important: A DSCR below 1.0 means the business cannot repay the loan from operations. Even a DSCR of 1.05 may be too low — banks prefer 1.35+ as a buffer. Cred by Fastlegal calculates DSCR automatically and flags if projections need adjustment.
The base format is the same — these are the key variations per scheme.
Up to ₹10 lakh
Shishu: simple plan. Kishor: basic report. Tarun: full 14-section bank project report with CMA data.
View MUDRA Loan report guideUp to ₹50 lakh (mfg) / ₹20L (service)
Full bank project report mandatory. KVIC/KVIB/DIC submission. Includes subsidy calculation in means of finance.
View PMEGP report guideUp to ₹5 crore
No collateral needed. Full project report with CMA data mandatory. CGTMSE guarantee fee included in cost.
View CGTMSE report guide₹10L – ₹10Cr
Detailed DPR with technical feasibility, market survey, and full 7-statement CMA data. Often needs CA sign-off above ₹50L.
View MSME Term Loan report guide₹10L – ₹1Cr
For SC/ST and women entrepreneurs. Bank project report + caste/gender certificate. SIDBI/bank nodal officer reviews.
View Stand-Up India report guideTwo paths: do it yourself (3–7 days) or use Cred by Fastlegal (under 60 seconds).
Collect documents
Business registration, land documents, machinery quotations, bank statements, last 3 years ITR (if existing business), KYC.
Define project cost
List every expense: land, construction, machinery, furniture, pre-operative expenses, working capital margin. Total = Project Cost.
Set means of finance
Decide promoter contribution (min 10–25%) and loan amount. D:E ratio must be within bank norms (≤ 3:1).
Build 5-year P&L in Excel
Project revenue (start at 40–60% capacity, grow 15–20% annually), calculate COGS, operating expenses, EBITDA, interest, depreciation, PAT.
Prepare CMA data (7 statements)
Operating Statement, Balance Sheet Analysis, Current Assets/Liabilities, MPBF (Tandon II), Fund Flow, Ratio Analysis, Fixed Asset Schedule.
Calculate DSCR & compile report
Check DSCR ≥ 1.25, reconcile all financial statements, compile into a Word document, add all annexures, get printed and signed.
Select your loan scheme
Choose MUDRA, PMEGP, CGTMSE, or general bank loan. The form adjusts to your scheme's requirements.
Fill basic business details
Business name, industry, location, loan amount, project cost, and intended use. Takes 5–10 minutes.
The full report is prepared
In under 60 seconds, all 14 sections are prepared — CMA data (all 7 IBA statements), DSCR, MPBF, repayment schedule and 5-year projections.
Review and customize
Edit any section directly in the browser. Change projections, add market data, update machinery list. All calculations update automatically.
Pay ₹499 for clean copy
Preview your report free (watermarked). Pay ₹499 once to unlock clean PDF + Word + Excel.
Submit to your bank
Print the PDF or submit the Word file to your bank manager. The format is IBA-standard and accepted everywhere.
Avoid these mistakes — each one is an automatic flag in credit appraisal.
Projecting 80–90% capacity in Year 1 is unrealistic. Banks expect 40–60% in Year 1, scaling to 70–80% by Year 3. High utilization inflates revenue, distorts DSCR.
Fix: Start Year 1 at 50% utilization. Show realistic ramp-up over 3 years.
If DSCR < 1.25 (service) or < 1.50 (manufacturing), the bank's credit policy prohibits sanction regardless of other merits.
Fix: Extend loan tenure, increase own contribution, or revise revenue upward with market evidence.
If the P&L, Balance Sheet, and Cash Flow don't reconcile exactly — the credit officer will flag it. Mismatched CMA is the #1 technical rejection reason.
Fix: Use a tool that auto-reconciles all statements (like Cred by Fastlegal) or have a CA check the math.
If your project report shows ₹20L revenue as 'actuals' but your ITR shows ₹8L, the bank will reject. CIBIL, ITR, and bank statements are cross-checked.
Fix: Use actual figures from ITR. Explain any gap with a clear note (business was informal / recently registered).
Most schemes require 10–25% own contribution. If you ask for 100% bank funding, it signals high risk and is usually rejected outright.
Fix: Show genuine promoter contribution in the means of finance. MUDRA: 10%. PMEGP: 5–10%. MSME: 20–25%.
Machinery quotations not attached, lease deed missing, no MSME registration — incomplete submissions are returned without processing.
Fix: Compile a document checklist before submission: KYC + registration + land docs + quotations + project report.
| Bank | MUDRA | MSME Term Loan | Min DSCR | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SBI | Full report for Tarun | CMA mandatory ≥ ₹25L | 1.25 / 1.50 (mfg) | CRISIL-aligned; CMA in IBA format |
| PNB | Required for Kishor+ | 50-point checklist; CMA ≥ ₹10L | 1.25 / 1.50 (mfg) | PNB 50-point MSME checklist |
| Bank of Baroda | Required for Tarun | Mandatory; CGTMSE linkage common | 1.25 / 1.50 (mfg) | Lead bank Gujarat & Rajasthan |
| Canara Bank | Required for Tarun | Mandatory; IBA CMA format | ≥ 1.25 | Lead bank Karnataka; top PMEGP lender |
| Union Bank | Required for Kishor+ | Mandatory above ₹10L | ≥ 1.25 | Top 5 PMEGP lender; absorbed Andhra Bank |
| Bank of India | Required for Tarun | CMA mandatory ≥ ₹10L | ≥ 1.25 | Star-MSME scheme; fast-track MUDRA |
* DSCR thresholds are indicative and may vary by branch, credit officer, and loan product. Verify with your bank before submission.
| Factor | CA / Consultant | Self (Excel + Word) | Cred by Fastlegal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Time | 5–15 days | 3–7 days | < 60 seconds |
| Cost | ₹3,000–₹15,000 | Free (your time) | ₹499 (one report) |
| CMA data (all 7 statements) | ✓ | Hard without CA | ✓ Auto-generated |
| DSCR calculation | ✓ | Manual formula | ✓ Auto-calculated |
| MPBF (Tandon II) | ✓ | Complex formula | ✓ Auto-calculated |
| Editable (Word/Excel) | Sometimes | ✓ | ✓ Full edit access |
| IBA-standard format | ✓ | If you know the format | ✓ Built-in |
| Revisions | Extra cost | Unlimited (your time) | Free unlimited edits |
Every section comes filled in: executive summary, CMA data, DSCR, repayment schedule, 5-year projections. Free preview, download as per your plan. Clean PDF/Word copy is ₹499.
No subscription · Pay ₹499 once for clean copy · 30-day refund guarantee
A bank project report (also called Detailed Project Report or DPR) is a formal document prepared by a business owner or entrepreneur and submitted to a bank when applying for a business loan. It presents the complete picture of the proposed business: what the business does, how much money is needed, where the money will be spent, how the business will earn revenue, and — most critically — whether the business can repay the loan from future profits. Banks use the project report to assess credit risk and decide whether to sanction the loan.
A standard bank project report has 14 sections: (1) Cover Page & Executive Summary, (2) Promoter/Applicant Profile, (3) Business Description & Objectives, (4) Product/Service Details, (5) Market Analysis & Demand Assessment, (6) Technical & Operational Plan, (7) Project Cost Statement (land, building, machinery, working capital), (8) Means of Finance (own contribution + loan), (9) Machinery Quotations & Equipment List, (10) Raw Material & Manpower Plan, (11) 5-Year Financial Projections (P&L, Balance Sheet, Cash Flow), (12) CMA Data (IBA format — 7 statements), (13) DSCR Calculation & Loan Repayment Schedule, (14) SWOT Analysis & Statutory Declarations.
Yes, 'bank project report', 'DPR' (Detailed Project Report), and 'project report for bank loan' are used interchangeably for MSME and small business loans in India. In infrastructure sectors (power, highways), DPR refers to a more technical engineering document. For retail and MSME banking, bank project report = DPR = project report. Your bank manager, DIC office, and PMEGP/MUDRA nodal agency will accept any of these terms.
No — you are not legally required to hire a CA to prepare a bank project report. The report can be prepared by the business owner. However, for loans above ₹50 lakh, some banks prefer CA-certified financial statements within the project report. For loans below ₹50 lakh — including all MUDRA, PMEGP, and CGTMSE applications — you can self-prepare the report using tools like Cred by Fastlegal. Every calculation is handled for you: DSCR, CMA, MPBF, depreciation and repayment schedule.
For MUDRA Shishu (up to ₹50,000): a simple 2–3 page business plan. For MUDRA Kishor (₹50K–₹5L): project report with basic financial projections (Year 1 & 2). For MUDRA Tarun (₹5L–₹10L): full bank project report with CMA data, DSCR calculation, and 5-year projections. The Tarun format is essentially the same as the standard IBA 14-section bank project report. PMEGP and CGTMSE also use the same format.
Step 1: Gather your data — business registration documents, land/lease proof, machinery quotations, and personal bank statements. Step 2: Define project cost — land, construction, machinery, pre-operative expenses, working capital margin. Step 3: Decide means of finance — own contribution (typically 10–25%) + bank loan. Step 4: Prepare 5-year P&L projections — revenue estimates, operating costs, interest, depreciation, tax. Step 5: Calculate DSCR — Net Operating Income ÷ Annual Debt Service. Must be ≥ 1.25. Step 6: Prepare CMA data (7 IBA statements). Alternatively, use Cred by Fastlegal — fill a form and get all of this done in 60 seconds.
Key ratios in a bank project report: (1) DSCR (Debt Service Coverage Ratio) ≥ 1.25 for service/trading, ≥ 1.50 for manufacturing. (2) Current Ratio ≥ 1.25:1 — measures short-term liquidity. (3) Debt-Equity Ratio (DER) ≤ 3:1 for most schemes. (4) TOL/TNW (Total Outside Liabilities / Tangible Net Worth) ≤ 4:1. (5) Break-Even Point (BEP) — revenue level where project becomes profitable. (6) IRR (Internal Rate of Return) — required for projects > ₹50L. Banks will check all these in the CMA data section.
For loans up to ₹25L: 15–25 pages (including CMA annexures). For ₹25L–₹2Cr (MSME term loans): 25–45 pages. For ₹2Cr+ (large-scale MSMEs): 45–100 pages with technical annexures. Quality matters more than length — a 20-page report with consistent financials and correct DSCR is better than a 60-page report with errors. CMA data (7 IBA-format statements) typically adds 8–15 pages.
All scheduled commercial banks in India accept the IBA (Indian Banks' Association) standard format: SBI, PNB, Bank of Baroda, Canara Bank, Union Bank of India, Bank of India, Indian Bank, UCO Bank, Central Bank of India, and all private banks (HDFC, ICICI, Axis, Kotak). DIC offices for PMEGP and KVIC offices also use the same format. Cred by Fastlegal generates reports in this universal IBA format.
Top mistakes: (1) Projecting 80–100% capacity utilization in Year 1 — banks expect 40–60% in Year 1. (2) DSCR below 1.25 — loan will be rejected regardless of other merits. (3) CMA data inconsistencies — balance sheet doesn't balance, cash flow doesn't reconcile. (4) ITR/bank statement figures don't match the 'actual' figures in the project report. (5) Missing machinery quotations — each major purchase needs a vendor quote. (6) Own contribution below required minimum (usually 10–25%). (7) Gross underestimation of working capital needs.
A complete 14-section project report — the same document your bank officer will read. Every table below is real: the repayment schedule, the DSCR, the CMA workings, the balance sheet. Generate yours free, then pay ₹499 for the clean copy.
Project Report
Consumer electronics repair, servicing & spare-parts retail
Vaishali Nagar, Jaipur, Rajasthan
Submitted to the Branch Manager · Punjab National Bank, Vaishali Nagar, Jaipur
The unit has been in operation since 2019 and currently services 20–25 jobs a day from a 350 sq.ft. ground-floor shop, with a recorded customer base of 600+ households in the Vaishali Nagar catchment. The promoter proposes to expand the workbench capacity, add board-level diagnostic equipment and carry a spare-parts inventory so that 70% of repairs can be completed same-day instead of the present 3-day turnaround.
The project is assessed at a cost of ₹10.00 lakh, financed by a ₹8.00 lakh MUDRA Tarun term loan and ₹2.00 lakh of promoter's own contribution (20%). At the projected turnover the unit services its debt 5.87 times over on average, against the 1.25 minimum, and breaks even at 62% of Year-1 sales — leaving substantial cushion against a demand shortfall.
Recommendation: the proposal is technically feasible, commercially viable and financially sound. It is recommended for sanction of a term loan of ₹8.00 lakh repayable in 60 monthly instalments.
| Particulars | Basis | Amount (₹) |
|---|---|---|
| Renovation & civil work | 200 sq.ft. additional area, electrical, ESD flooring | 1,20,000 |
| Diagnostic & repair equipment | As per quotations — Annexure IX | 2,40,000 |
| Computers, software & service tools | 2 systems, billing software, tool kits | 80,000 |
| Furniture, air-conditioning & display fixtures | Counter, racks, 1.5 T AC | 60,000 |
| Margin money for working capital | Stock, receivables & operating cash | 5,00,000 |
| Total project cost | 10,00,000 |
A 5% contingency is built into the civil and equipment estimates. All capital items are supported by three quotations each.
| Source | Amount (₹) | % of project cost |
|---|---|---|
| Promoter's own contribution | 2,00,000 | 20.00% |
| Term loan under MUDRA Tarun | 8,00,000 | 80.00% |
| Subsidy / margin money grant | Nil | — |
| Total | 10,00,000 | 100.00% |
Promoter's contribution is held in Savings A/c No. XXXXXX4417 with Punjab National Bank, Vaishali Nagar (statement enclosed). Debt–equity at inception is 4.00 : 1, improving to 1.65 : 1 by the end of Year 1.
For PMEGP, PMFME, NABARD and state-subsidy proposals this section additionally carries the margin-money subsidy workings, the subsidy-adjusted repayment and a second DSCR computed net of subsidy.
| Equipment | Qty | Rate (₹) | Amount (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|
| BGA rework station with preheater | 1 | 95,000 | 95,000 |
| Digital storage oscilloscope with probes | 1 | 45,000 | 45,000 |
| Universal IC programmer | 1 | 35,000 | 35,000 |
| Ultrasonic PCB cleaning unit | 1 | 22,000 | 22,000 |
| Soldering / desoldering stations | 3 | 8,000 | 24,000 |
| Precision tool kits & ESD workbench | 2 | 9,500 | 19,000 |
| Total | 2,40,000 |
Suppliers: Fine Tools India (Jaipur), Sagar Electronics (Delhi), Techno Instruments (Jaipur). Quotations enclosed at Annexure IX. Delivery within 30 days of sanction; installation by the supplier at no extra cost.
| Particulars | Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 | Year 4 | Year 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Service & repair income | 24.00 | 28.32 | 32.57 | 36.80 | 41.22 |
| Sale of spares & accessories | 9.60 | 11.33 | 13.03 | 14.73 | 16.49 |
| Total revenue | 33.60 | 39.65 | 45.60 | 51.53 | 57.71 |
| Cost of spares & materials (45%) | 15.12 | 17.84 | 20.52 | 23.19 | 25.97 |
| Gross profit | 18.48 | 21.81 | 25.08 | 28.34 | 31.74 |
| Salaries & wages | 6.72 | 7.26 | 7.84 | 8.47 | 9.14 |
| Rent | 1.44 | 1.51 | 1.59 | 1.67 | 1.75 |
| Power & fuel | 0.72 | 0.78 | 0.83 | 0.89 | 0.95 |
| Repairs & maintenance | 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.36 | 0.39 | 0.42 |
| Marketing & business promotion | 0.36 | 0.40 | 0.44 | 0.48 | 0.52 |
| Administrative & miscellaneous | 0.60 | 0.66 | 0.72 | 0.78 | 0.84 |
| Insurance | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.16 |
| Total operating expenses | 10.26 | 11.07 | 11.92 | 12.83 | 13.78 |
| EBITDA | 8.22 | 10.74 | 13.16 | 15.51 | 17.96 |
| Depreciation (WDV, as per IT Act) | 0.86 | 0.66 | 0.52 | 0.42 | 0.35 |
| EBIT | 7.36 | 10.08 | 12.64 | 15.09 | 17.61 |
| Interest on term loan | 0.78 | 0.64 | 0.48 | 0.31 | 0.11 |
| Profit before tax | 6.58 | 9.44 | 12.16 | 14.78 | 17.50 |
| Income tax (as applicable) | 0.30 | 0.62 | 0.95 | 1.35 | 1.80 |
| Profit after tax | 6.28 | 8.82 | 11.21 | 13.43 | 15.70 |
Revenue grows 18%, 15%, 13% and 12% over the five years, against 22% achieved by the unit in the last audited year. Capacity utilisation moves from 72% to 91%; the projections do not assume any increase in service rates.
| Year | Opening balance | Principal repaid | Interest | Total outgo | Closing balance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8,00,000 | 1,28,404 | 77,937 | 2,06,341 | 6,71,596 |
| 2 | 6,71,596 | 1,42,555 | 63,787 | 2,06,341 | 5,29,041 |
| 3 | 5,29,041 | 1,58,265 | 48,077 | 2,06,341 | 3,70,776 |
| 4 | 3,70,776 | 1,75,706 | 30,635 | 2,06,341 | 1,95,070 |
| 5 | 1,95,070 | 1,95,070 | 11,272 | 2,06,341 | Nil |
| Total | 8,00,000 | 2,31,707 | 10,31,705 |
| Particulars | Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 | Year 4 | Year 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit after tax | 6.28 | 8.82 | 11.21 | 13.43 | 15.70 |
| Add: depreciation | 0.86 | 0.66 | 0.52 | 0.42 | 0.35 |
| Add: interest on term loan | 0.78 | 0.64 | 0.48 | 0.31 | 0.11 |
| Cash available for debt service (A) | 7.92 | 10.12 | 12.21 | 14.16 | 16.16 |
| Principal repayment | 1.28 | 1.43 | 1.58 | 1.76 | 1.95 |
| Interest | 0.78 | 0.64 | 0.48 | 0.31 | 0.11 |
| Total debt service (B) | 2.06 | 2.07 | 2.06 | 2.07 | 2.06 |
| DSCR (A ÷ B) | 3.84 | 4.89 | 5.93 | 6.84 | 7.84 |
Average DSCR over the tenure: 5.87. The minimum acceptable to banks is 1.25; the unit crosses that threshold even if Year-1 revenue falls 60% short of projection.
| Particulars | Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 | Year 4 | Year 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIABILITIES | |||||
| Capital account (net of drawings) | 4.08 | 7.50 | 12.11 | 17.74 | 24.44 |
| Term loan — long-term portion | 5.29 | 3.71 | 1.95 | — | — |
| Term loan — current maturity | 1.43 | 1.58 | 1.76 | 1.95 | — |
| Sundry creditors (30 days) | 1.26 | 1.49 | 1.71 | 1.93 | 2.16 |
| Other current liabilities & provisions | 0.30 | 0.35 | 0.40 | 0.45 | 0.50 |
| Total | 12.36 | 14.63 | 17.93 | 22.07 | 27.10 |
| ASSETS | |||||
| Net fixed assets | 4.14 | 3.48 | 2.96 | 2.54 | 2.19 |
| Stock of spares (45 days) | 1.86 | 2.20 | 2.53 | 2.86 | 3.20 |
| Sundry debtors (10 days) | 0.92 | 1.09 | 1.25 | 1.41 | 1.58 |
| Cash & bank balance | 5.44 | 7.86 | 11.19 | 15.26 | 20.13 |
| Total | 12.36 | 14.63 | 17.93 | 22.07 | 27.10 |
| Sources | Amount | Applications | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Profit after tax | 6.28 | Capital expenditure | 5.00 |
| Depreciation | 0.86 | Increase in stock | 1.86 |
| Increase in creditors & provisions | 1.56 | Increase in debtors | 0.92 |
| Term loan drawn | 8.00 | Repayment of term loan | 1.28 |
| Promoter's capital introduced | 2.00 | Drawings | 4.20 |
| Closing cash & bank | 5.44 | ||
| Total | 18.70 | Total | 18.70 |
Working capital is assessed under the Tandon Committee Method II, the basis used by banks for limits up to ₹5 crore. The workings below are drawn from the Year-1 projections above.
| Particulars | Amount |
|---|---|
| Stock of spares | 1.86 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.92 |
| Cash & bank balance | 5.44 |
| Total current assets (TCA) | 8.22 |
| Sundry creditors | 1.26 |
| Other current liabilities & provisions | 0.30 |
| Current maturity of term loan | 1.43 |
| Other current liabilities (OCL) | 2.99 |
| Working capital gap (TCA − OCL) | 5.23 |
| 25% of TCA — stipulated margin | 2.06 |
| Maximum permissible bank finance (Method II) | 3.18 |
No cash-credit limit is sought in this proposal; the assessment is presented because bank officers ask for it. Were the limit of ₹3.18 lakh availed, the current ratio would stand at 1.33 — above the 1.25 stipulated by IBA.
CMA statements included in the full report
| Ratio | Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 | Year 4 | Year 5 | Bank norm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | 2.75 | 3.26 | 3.87 | 4.51 | 9.36 | ≥ 1.25 |
| Debt–equity ratio | 1.65 | 0.71 | 0.31 | 0.11 | Nil | ≤ 3.00 |
| DSCR | 3.84 | 4.89 | 5.93 | 6.84 | 7.84 | ≥ 1.25 |
| Net profit margin | 18.7% | 22.2% | 24.6% | 26.1% | 27.2% | — |
| Interest coverage | 9.4 | 15.8 | 26.3 | 48.7 | 160.1 | ≥ 2.00 |
| Particulars | Amount |
|---|---|
| Fixed costs (salaries, rent, admin, depreciation, interest) | 10.88 |
| Variable costs (materials, power, maintenance) | 16.14 |
| Contribution (revenue − variable costs) | 17.46 |
| P/V ratio | 51.96% |
| Break-even sales | 20.94 |
| Break-even as % of Year-1 revenue | 62.3% |
| Cash break-even as % of Year-1 revenue | 57.4% |
Strengths
Weaknesses
Opportunities
Threats
Free to generate · ₹499 for the clean PDF + Word + Excel · 30-day money-back guarantee